読者です 読者をやめる 読者になる 読者になる

screw-witted

なんであれ、ご指摘いただけると幸いです。

Ol' Dirty Bastard - Wastin' Time (No More) 和訳

www.youtube.com

[Ol' Dirty Bastard]
Please pull the plug if the drugs are winning
もしヤクに負けたら、俺のマイクプラグを引き抜いてくれ
Cuz the high will keep your world spinning
だって真の高みがあんたの世界を紡いでいくだろうから
Wasted time, thought about the high with fam
時間を無駄にしたよ、家族と真の高みについて考えた
True the cash was there, and the stash was there
金もブツもそこにあったことは真実
And I thought that Forever that the Wu was there
そして、ウーは永遠だと思った
Wasted time, on hoes, pussy and clothes
時間を無駄にした、売女のあれや服に費やした
I'm the Don of the rose, it's the life I chose
俺はバラの元締め、それが俺の選んだ人生
Baby mamas are the worst, bitches don't even work
未婚のシングルマザーどもは最悪、アバズレどもは働きすらしない
Yet the coach bag matches with your hat and your skirt
まだコーチのバッグに帽子とスカートを合わせてやがる
So I swept for no reason, disappeared for seasons
だから俺が寝ていたのに理由なんてない、季節をみないで済む様にしていた
Room may be padded, but damn, it's more easy
部屋は防音だったろうし、だけど畜生、その方が楽なんだよ
Beautiful girls tease me, they see the sleaze in me
綺麗な女の子たちは俺をからかう、奴らは俺に不信感を抱いている
But I'ma stay Dirty, except the snake
だけど、おれは手汚いまま何も変わらないぜ、あらゆる不正や密告も承知の上さ
No more will I waste the cake, no more will I run from Jake
もうこれ以上取り分を無くさない、これ以上浮浪生活と隣り合わせでいない
No more will I make mistakes, no more will I waste the time (nope)
もうこれ以上失敗をしない、これ以上大切な時間を無駄にしたくない

[Chorus: Ol' Dirty Bastard]
No more will you spit in my drink, no more will you poison me
もうこれ以上おれのドリンクに唾を吐かないでくれ、これ以上おれを毒さないでくれ
I'ma climb real high, feel free with the thug inside
俺は真の高みを目指しているんだ、こんな凶漢の内にも自由を感じている
No more will I run and hide, wastin' time
もう俺はこれ以上逃げ隠れして時間を無駄にしない
No more will I taste the drugs, no more will I dodge the slugs
もうこれ以上ヤクの味なんて知らなくていい、 もうこれ以上浴びせられる銃弾をかわしたりしない
I'ma climb real high, feel free with the thug inside
No more will I run and hide, no more will I run and hide
No more will I waste the time

[Ol' Dirty Bastard]
I walk on a dirty trail of cash and L's
俺は金と女達(L's???)で出来た汚れた轍のうえを歩いている
Red Rose, you get high when I exhale
赤いバラ、あんたは俺がため息をつく頃ハイになっているんだろうよ
Jumped bail cuz the judge promised my ass jail
裁判官がクソッタレな刑務所を約束してくれたから保釈は遠慮しといた
West Coast couldn't hide me, the world's an audience
Passed out from the high like Martin Lawrence
西海岸は俺を隠せっこないし、
世界中の聴衆はマーティンローレンス(映画監督)みたいに高みから意識をなくしてしまった
Had me in the room next to Sarah Connor's
俺をサラコナーの隣の部屋に閉じ込めろよ
But my problem's much greater than any Terminator
だけど、おれの抱える問題の方がどんなターミネーターより厄介だぜ
Not one visit from fam, just letters from fans
家族は誰一人訪ねてこない、ファンから手紙が届くだけ
Saying "Dirt keep ya head up and fuck getting wet up"
手紙には「ダート、気をつけろよ、あと、あんま気を落とすなよ」
The Roc told me to sign on the dotted line
ロックは署名欄にこんな事を書いていた
"Welcome home, Russell Jones, you've been wastin' time"
「我が家へようこそ、ラッセルジョーンズ(ODBの本名)あんたはいつも時間を無駄にしてるんだな」
Rocked up a little, bling bling a little
すこし笑えたよ、すこしばかり輝いてもいた
Now every roach in the cracks wanna jump in the Ac'
今割れ目に潜むゴキブリどもはエアコンに飛び込みたがっている
Every cat in the front gotta ride in the back
ナンパ野郎どもは後部座席に座っとけよ
You freaks in the Ford, I ride a Cadillac
お前がフォードでラリっていて、俺はキャデラックに乗っている
You freaks in the Ford, I ride a Cadillac
At last...
ようやくだ・・・

[Chorus]

http://lyrics.chambermusik.com/ol_dirty_bastard/rare/wastin_time.txt

哀愁ある雰囲気に惹かれて訳してみたものの、いまいち自信がもてない。

Bôa - Duvet 和訳

www.youtube.com

And you don't seem to understand
あなたも解っていないようね
A shame you seemed an honest man
あなたが誠実な人に見えたのが残念
And all the fears you hold so dear
あなたが大切に抱えている不安は
Will turn to whisper in your ear
いずれ貴方の耳の内で囁き出すでしょう
And you know what they say might hurt you
あなたもそれらが貴方を傷つけようとしていない事はわかるでしょう
And you know that it means so much
あなたはよく解っているはずなのに
And you don't even feel a thing
それなのに何一つ感じやしない

I am falling
私は落ちていく
I am fading
私は消えていく
I have lost it all
私にはもう何もない

And you don't seem the lying kind
あなたは嘘をつくような人には見えないのに
A shame that I can read your mind
あなたの胸の内が透けて見えるのが残念
And all the things that I read there
私は全てありのまま読み取っている
Candle lit smile that we both share
笑顔を照らすキャンドルの灯りを分かち合った
And you know I don't mean to hurt you
あなたも私が貴方を傷つけようとしていない事は知っているでしょう
But you know that it means so much
あなたはよく解っているのに
And you don't even feel a thing
何一つ感じもしない

I am falling
私は落ちていく
I am fading
私は消えていく
I am drowning, help me to breathe
私は溺れている、助けて息ができない
I am hurting
心はもうボロボロ
I have lost it all
もう何もない
I am losing, help me to breathe
私の負け、助けて息ができない

www.lyricsondemand.com

なぜか日本ではあまり人気のないアニメの主題歌、私はゲームもアニメもこの曲も大好きです。

Bôa - Duvet (Acoustic) - YouTube

02:duvet cyberia reMIX - YouTube

Nirvana - Smells Like Teen Spirit 和訳

www.youtube.com

Load up on guns, bring your friends
銃に弾を込めて、てめぇのダチどもを連れてこい
It's fun to lose and to pretend
ごっこ遊びに没頭しようぜ
She's over bored and self assured
自分は安全だと思い込んでいる彼女は退屈そうだね
Oh no, I know a dirty word
なんてこった、俺はこんな汚い言葉を知っている
Hello, hello, hello, how low? [x3]
やぁ、やぁ、こんにちは、君はどんな風に落ちぶれるんだい?
Hello, hello, hello!

With the lights out, it's less dangerous
電気を消しておけば多少マシだろ
Here we are now, entertain us
さてどうしようか、俺たちを退屈させるなよ
I feel stupid and contagious
俺の感じてるバカバカしさが他の奴にも伝染していく
Here we are now, entertain us
さっさとおっ始めようぜ、俺らを楽しませろよ
A mulatto
黒人と白人の混血者を指す蔑称
An albino
白人を指す蔑称
A mosquito
問題の媒介者
My libido
我が性衝動
Yeah, hey, yay

I'm worse at what I do best
俺がベストを尽くすとことごとく最悪なことになる
And for this gift I feel blessed
この贈り物は生贄の血で清められた様に感じる
Our little group has always been
俺たちのチッポケな吹き溜まりはいつもこんな感じ
And always will until the end
どうせ終わるまでずっとこのまま
Hello, hello, hello, how low? [x3]
Hello, hello, hello!

With the lights out, it's less dangerous
Here we are now, entertain us
I feel stupid and contagious
Here we are now, entertain us

A mulatto
An albino
A mosquito
My libido
Yeah, hey, yay

And I forget just why I taste
なんでこんなマネをしてるのか忘れちまった
Oh yeah, I guess it makes me smile
あぁそうだ、確か俺を笑わせるためだった気がする
I found it hard, it's hard to find
そりゃ難しいよ、俺ですら苦労したんだから
Oh well, whatever, never mind
まぁいいじゃん、なんだって、気にすんなよ
Hello, hello, hello, how low? [x3]
Hello, hello, hello!

With the lights out, it's less dangerous
Here we are now, entertain us
I feel stupid and contagious
Here we are now, entertain us
A mulatto
An albino
A mosquito
My libido

A denial! [x9]
認めないね!

www.azlyrics.com

Blur - Charmless man 和訳

www.youtube.com

I met him in a crowded room
Where people go to drink away their gloom
俺が野郎にあったのは、人でごった返した部屋の中
そこの連中は酒で憂さ晴らしをしてる
He sat me down and so began
The story of a charmless man
野郎は俺を座らせて
とある立派な紳士のお話をおっぱじめやがった
Educated the expensive way
He knows his claret from a beaujolais
庶民には手の届かないような高学歴の彼は
ボジョレーからクラレットまで買い揃えて嗜んでいる
I think he'd like to have been Ronnie Kray
But then nature didn't make him that way
彼はどうやらロニークレイみたいになりたいみたいだけど
自然の摂理で彼はそうなれなかった

※ロニークレイ:50-60年代にイギリスで大きな勢力を誇ったギャングのボス
ボクシングが強かったとか、
バイセクシャルで当時の若者のケツの穴を怯えさせたとか、
ワンパンで脱獄できたとか、
色々な伝説があるっぽい(よく知らない)。

www.gq-magazine.co.uk

He thinks his educated airs those family shares
Will protect him, that you will respect him
彼とその家族も、彼の教養は風格を漂わせいて
その風格は彼を護り、あなたからも尊敬されるだろうと勘違いしてる
He moves in circles of friends who just pretend that they like him
彼はお友達の輪から輪へと漂う、みんな社交辞令で彼に愛想よくしてるだけ
He does the same to them and when you put it all together
彼も同様、この中にあなたも一緒に加われば
There's the model of a charmless man
ご立派を飾るためだけにあるマネキン野郎の完成さ

He knows the swingers and their cavalry
彼は、イケてる尻軽な流行の発信者と、彼らが発案した悪趣味によく貢ぐ親衛隊とお知り合い
Says he can get in anywhere for free
彼はどこにだって顔パスで入れるらしい
I began to go a little cross eyed
And from this charmless man I just had to hide
なんかもう俺は彼を見てるのが辛くなってきた
俺は彼から隠れることにしたよ

He talks at speed he gets nose bleeds
彼はすっげぇスピードでまくし立てる、んで鼻血を垂らす(ヤッピーのようなコカイン常習?)
He doesn't see his days are tumbling down upon him
Yet he tries so hard to please he's just so keen for you to listen
彼は自分の人生が崩れかかっていることに気付こうとしない
もう見下されているのにまだお高く留まろうとしてる
彼はあなたに言うことを聞いてもらおうと夢中になってる
But no-one is listening and when you put it all together
だけど誰一人きいちゃいない、その中にあなたも加われば
There's the model of a charmless man
「昔はまかり通った非常識」で着飾った惨めな能無しの誕生さ

He thinks his educated airs, those family shares
Will protect him, that you will respect him
Yet he tries so hard to please he's just so keen for you to listen But no-one is listening and when you put it all together There's the model of a charmless man

www.azlyrics.com

Gorillaz - Feel good Inc. 和訳

www.youtube.com

Hahahahahahahahaha,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good,
Feel good...
いい感じ・・・

City's breaking down on a camel's back.
街はグズどもの無能な従順さの積み重ねで崩壊寸前
They just have to go 'cause they don't know wack
奴らはそのまま滅亡に突き進むしかない、
なぜなら連中はダサいっていう概念そのものを知らないから
So all you fill the streets it's appealing to see
だからあんたらが街中の通りを埋め尽くす様は最高に見ものだよ
You won't get out the county, 'cause you're bad and free
あんたらはこの国から出て行きっこない
だってあんたらは最高にイケてる上に自由だから
You've got a new horizon it's ephemeral style.
あんたらは新機軸を手にするだろうけど、そんなの長続きしないよ
A melancholy town where we never smile.
And all I wanna hear is the message beep.
誰も笑わないこの街で
俺が聴きたいのは携帯の着信音だけ
My dreams, they've got to kiss me 'cause I don't get sleep, no
俺が眠らないからって夢がキスしようとしてくる、もう嫌だ

[Chorus:]
Windmill, windmill for the land.
地上の風車よ
Turn forever hand in hand
手を取り合って永遠に回れ
Take it all in on your stride
自分の歩幅で進めばいいさ
It is sinking, falling down
沈みながら落ちていく
Love forever, love is free
愛は永遠で無償
Let's turn forever, you and me
お互い末長くやろう
Windmill, windmill for the land
地上の風車よ
Is everybody in?
みんなついてきてる?

Laughing gas these hazmats, fast cats,
Lining them up like ass cracks,
Lay these ponies at the track
It's my chocolate attack.
危険な笑気ガスが充満、だらしない連中、
こいつらをケツの割れ目みたいに並べて、
このチビどもを一気に焼き払う、
これが俺のチョコレートアタック
※チョコレート:黒人、チョコレートアタック:黒人としての攻撃手段(ラップ)
Shit, I'm stepping in the heart of this here
畜生、俺がこの場の中心を担ってやるよ
Care bear reppin' it harder this year
ケアベアがこの上ない努力で今年を担っている

ケアベア - Wikipedia

※この行をどう訳したものか悩む

Watch me as I gravitate
重力に引かれるみたいにこっちを見ろよ!
Hahahahahahaa.

Yo, we gonna go ghost town,
This motown,
With your sound
よぉ、俺たちはこのモータウン
てめぇの音楽でゴーストタウンにしてやるつもりさ
モータウン:レコードレーベル
You're in the blink
Gonna bite the dust
てめぇが瞬きしてる間に
ゴミを食わせてやるよ
Can't fight with us
With your sound
You kill the INC.
てめぇの音楽じゃ俺たちと戦えっこないね
てめぇは会社を潰すだけさ
So don't stop, get it, get it
Until you jet ahead.
だからやめるなよ、ほら続けて、続けて
ここに居られるなくなるまで続けろよ
Yo, watch the way I navigate
俺が示す先行きを見ろよ!
Hahahahahhaa

Feel good, ahhhhahahahah [x4]

[Chorus]

Don't stop, shit it, get it
休むことなくクソを垂れ流し続けろよ
We are your captains in it
Steady,
俺たちはずっと変わることなく
てめぇにとってのキャプテンだ
Watch me navigate,
俺の案内をみろよ
Ahahahahahhaa.
Don't stop, shit it, get it
We are your captains in it
Steady,
Watch me navigate
Ahahahahahhaa.

Feel good, ahhhhahahahaha
Feel good,
Feel good, ahhhhahahahaha
Feel good...

英語の勉強がてら、色々調べながら訳してみたけどこれでいいのか、そもそも英語の歌詞も色々あってどれが正しいのか悩んだり(私は聞き取りができない)、今回はひとまず下記のページを正としました。

www.azlyrics.com

・・・街ではなく国という単位で耳の痛くなりそうな歌詞ですね。

なにかお気付きの方はご指摘いただけると幸いです。